fbpx

Privacy Policy

Use of personal data collected

Comments

When you leave a comment on our website, the data entered in the comment form, but also your IP address and your browser's user agent are collected to help us detect unwanted comments. An anonymised string created from your email address (also known as a hash) may be sent to the Gravatar service to check whether you are using the service. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After your comment has been validated, your profile picture will be publicly visible next to your comment.

Media

If you are a registered user and you upload images to the website, we advise you to avoid uploading images containing EXIF data of GPS coordinates. Visitors to your website can download and extract location data from these images.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also known as a hash) can be sent to the Gravatar service to check whether you are using the service. The privacy policy of the Gravatar service is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After your comment has been validated, your profile picture will be publicly visible next to your comment.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site, you will be asked to save your name, email address and website in cookies. This is only for your convenience so that you do not have to enter this information if you leave another comment later. These cookies expire after one year.

If you have an account and log on to this site, a temporary cookie will be created to determine whether your browser accepts cookies. It does not contain any personal data and will be deleted automatically when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will set a number of cookies to store your login information and screen preferences. The lifetime of a login cookie is two days, and the lifetime of a screen preference cookie is one year. If you check "Remember me", your login cookie will be retained for a fortnight. If you log out of your account, the login cookie will be deleted.

When editing or publishing an article, an additional cookie will be stored in your browser. This cookie does not contain any personal data. It simply indicates the identifier of the article you have just modified. It expires after one day.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also known as a hash) can be sent to the Gravatar service to check whether you are using the service. The privacy policy of the Gravatar service is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After your comment has been validated, your profile picture will be publicly visible next to your comment.

Embedded content from other sites

The pages of this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles...). Embedded content from other sites behaves as if the visitor were on that other site. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed third-party tracking tools, and track your interactions with embedded content if you have an account with their website.

How long your data is stored

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This allows subsequent comments to be automatically recognised and approved instead of being left in the moderation queue.

For users who register on our site (if possible), we also store the personal data indicated in their profile. All users can view, edit or delete their personal information at any time (with the exception of their username). Site managers can also view and modify this information.

The rights you have over your data

If you have an account or have left comments on the site, you can request to receive a file containing all the personal data we hold about you, including that which you have provided to us. You may also request the deletion of your personal data. This does not include data stored for administrative, legal or security purposes.

Transmission of your personal data

Visitors' comments can be checked using an automated spam detection service.

Ecommerce

We collect information when you place an order in our shop.

What we collect and store

During your visit to the site, we monitor :

  • Products you have seen: we use these to, for example, display products you have recently seen
  • Location, IP address and browser type: we use these to estimate taxes and delivery charges
  • Delivery address: we will ask you to enter this to estimate the delivery costs before you place the order, and to send the order to you!

We use cookies to track the contents of the shopping cart as you browse our site.

When you purchase from our website, we will ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, delivery address, email address, telephone number, payment/credit card details and possibly account details such as username and password. This information will be used to:

  • Send information about your account and order
  • Respond to requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Carry out payment processing and fraud prevention
  • Set up your account for our shop
  • Comply with any legal obligations, such as tax calculations
  • Improve our shop offerings
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them

If you create an account, we store your name, address, email, and phone number, which will be used to pre-fill the order validation for future orders.

We generally store your information for as long as we need it for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally obliged to keep it. For example, we store order information for 2 years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses. We also store comments or notices, if you choose to send them.

Who in our team has access to the data

Members of our team have access to the information you provide. For example, shop administrators and managers have access to:

  • Order information such as what was purchased, when and where it should be sent, and
  • Customer information such as your name, email address and billing and shipping information.

Our team has access to this information to process orders, process refunds and assist you.

What we share with others

Your data will not be passed on to any third party.

Payments

We accept payments through PayPal. When processing payments, certain data will be transmitted to PayPal, including information required to process the payment, such as the total amount or billing information.

Please read the PayPal privacy policy for more details.

Contact information

Any information concerning him/her is subject to the provisions of law n° 78-17 of 6 January 1978. As such, the Internet user has the right to access, modify, rectify and delete information concerning him/her, which he/she may exercise or obtain communication of information concerning him/her by contacting :

By mail :
Capteur Protect
57 Avenue Gambetta
26100 Romans-sur-Isère

By email via the page contact

en_GBEnglish (UK)
By continuing to browse our site you accept the use of cookies. Read more